Saturday, October 27, 2018

Analysis Of Butylene Glycol In Skin Care Ingredient

Analysis of butylene glycol components


If you look at the back of your skin care product packaging, do you see a chemical called butylene glycol? What is it and what is it for?

With the rage for the natural ingredients for skin care nowadays, such a chemical can purify some people, because the scientific connection of this name certainly does not look like natural or herbal.

However, the fact that an ingredient is not naturally derived does not mean that it is not used in skin care products. On this page I will explain what this chemical is and why it is so common in many anti-aging treatments currently on the market.


butylene glycol skin care pregnancy

There are several reasons why butylene glycol is a common additive in the formulation of many skin care products:


Read Also: Pharmaceutical Vs. Cosmeceutical Skin Care Lines Products


  • The first is that it has penetrated properties that help other active ingredients to reach the inner layers of the skin. While the problems of the skin are seen on the surface, it is deep into the inner layers where the cause of the problem really lies. 

  • For many skin care products, the molecular size is too large to impregnate and absorb the skin in the inner layers, and the addition of butylene glycol increases the effectiveness of the product. Without the addition of butylene glycol, the product can be thick and lumpy and give a feeling of fat. The addition of this ingredient provides a finer consistency that contributes to a more smooth and effective application of the cream or serum. 

  • Third, butylene glycol, like many of the other ingredients mentioned on this page, works as an emulsifier. This means that it helps to bring the other ingredients together, creating a consistent texture throughout the formula.

  • Finally, there are also moisturizing properties, which means that it helps to extract moisture from the skin and the external environment. This restores the hydration of the skin, an important part of the production of healthy skin cells and the relief of wrinkles in the eyes and wrinkles.

Read Also: Best Products (Flawless Serum) Of Epione Skin Care Reviews


There are numerous products that use this ingredient and I'm sure you have it in many of the items you have in your kit as part of your routine. Part of the reason is that it is relatively inexpensive compared to other ingredients that have the same qualities, but also because of the many properties mentioned above. You will find it more often in moisturizing creams, masks, eyeliner, acne treatments, sun blocks and hair care products.

Although this ingredient is relatively safe to use in anti-aging products, which means that they can be widely used in many products, there is potential for skin irritation for people with sensitive skin. Make sure you do not have it in your eyes (or internally in general), but if it is used topically, dermatologists will accept that it is safe to use.

If you have side effects with a product that contains it, discontinue use and consult a dermatologist to help you find the right product for you. They are among the first known emulsifiers and are suitable as far as they are absolutely physiological, that is to say they can easily be broken down and metabolized.

A disadvantage is that their emulsion are susceptible to chemical and physical destabilization during storage, which causes changes in consistency. The Monoester of ethylene glycol ("glycol ester") or, in other words, ethylene glycol compounds with a fatty acid have similar properties.

Sugar alcohols are structurally related to glycols and glycerin and can also effectively retain water. There is one difference, however: sugar alcohols are not liquids but solids. If you have questions about where and how you use Ceramiracle, you can contact us on our own website. The sorbitol (sorbitol) mentioned above is the main representative: it has a sweet taste and is therefore used as a substitute for sugar.


Read Also: The Best Treatments Of Guinot Skin Care Products Reviews

Sorbitol is a common plant component. Industrial production is based on starch, which is first broken down to glucose and then reduced. Similar substances are Mannitol, a constituent of algae, dune and marsh plants, the natural inositol of the human body and Xylitol and maltitol. Glycols have sugar alcohol’s effects only after reaching a certain concentration of antimicrobial.
Disqus
Blogger